Check Out The List Of The 2018 AFRIMMA Nominees.

afrimmaaward-1200x2400 (1).png

The fifth Edition of the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) has recently been scheduled to hold on October 7 2018,at House of Blues,Dallas Texas.

The organisers  of the AFRIMMA have recently released the full comprehensive list of the 2018 AFRIMMA Awards, with a new added category which is the” AFRIMMA Achievers Award” which will award persons in the entertainment and sports field.

CHECK OUT THE LIST BELOW

 

Artist of the Year

  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • MHD – Senegal/Gambia
  • Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Male West Africa

  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Tekno – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Toofan – Togo
  • J Hus – Gambia
  • Sidibe Diabate – Mali
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
  • Mr Eazi – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Simi – Nigeria
  • Efya – Ghana
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Ebony – Ghana
  • Josey – Ivory Coast
  • Vivien Chidid – Senegal
  • Chidinma – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Nyashinski – Kenya
  • Juma Jux – Tanzania.

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Rema – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
  • Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Southern Africa

  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • Tresor – South Africa
  • EXQ – Zimbabwe
  • Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
  • Shyn – Madagascar
  • Prince Kaybee – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
  • Busiswa – South Africa
  • Shekinah – South Africa
  • Mampi – Zambia
  • Lady Zamar – South Africa
  • Babes Wodumo – South Africa
  • Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
  • Shashl – Zimbabwe
  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  • Bucie – South Africa

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Mafikizolo – South Africa
  • Toofan – Togo
  • B26 – Angola
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2bees – Ghana
  • X-Maleya – Cameroon
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
  • Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • J Hus – Gambia /UK
  • Skepta – Nigeria / UK
  • Stormzy – Ghana/UK
  • MHD – Senegal/ France
  • Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
  • Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
  • French Montana – Morocco/USA
  • Wale – Nigeria /USA
  • Young Paris – Congo
  • Stefflon Don – Caribbean /UK

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Gloria Muliro – Kenya
  • Beejay Sax – Nigeria
  • Papa Dennis – Kenya
  • Miguel Buila – Angola
  • Joe Mettle – Ghana
  • Icha Chavons – Congo
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
  • Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Live Act

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Becca – Ghana
  • Burnaboy – Nigeria
  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria
  • Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
  • Godfather – South Africa
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Prince Dovlo – Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda
  • Unlimited LA – Nigeria

Best DJ Africa

  • DJ Spinall – Nigeria
  • DJ Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • DJ Black Coffee – South Africa
  • DJ Cuppy – Nigeria
  • DJ Dollar – Senegal
  • DJ D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • DJ Helio Baiano – Angola
  • DJ Crème Delacreme – Kenya
  • DJ Slim – Ghana
  • DJ Neptune – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA

  • DJ Tunez – Nigeria
  • DJ Wagura – Ethiopia
  • DJ Fully Focus – Kenya
  • DJ Deemoney – Nigeria
  • DJ Silent Killa – Carribeans
  • DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya
  • DJ Ecool – Nigeria
  • DJ Rell – Sierra Leone
  • DJ Buka – Nigeria
  • DJ Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Shatta Wale – El Gringo
  • Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
  • Falz – This is Nigeria
  • Wizkid – Soco
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
  • Toofan – Money
  • Runtown – Energy
  • Mayorkun – Cheche
  • Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Year

  • Killbeatz – Ghana
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizzo – Uganda
  • Eno Beats – Uganda
  • The Composers – Nigeria
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Sidiki Diabate – Mali
  • Kidomminant – Nigeria
  • Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  • The Grove – Angola
  • Sherri Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Manuel Canza Laurenzo – Angola
  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  • Ghetto Triplet Kids – Uganda
  • Dream Chaser Kids – Nigeria
  • Dem3 – Ghana
  • Didi Emah – Nigeria

Best Rap Act

  • Shane Eagle – South Africa
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Zoro – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Tha Dogg – Namibia
  • Casper Nyovest – South Africa
  • MHD – Senegal
  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Nasty C – South Africa
  • Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Best Collaboration

  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – ‘Ma Lo’
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – ‘African Beauty’
  • Duncan Mighty x Wizkid – ‘Fake Love’
  • Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – ‘Inde’
  • Nasty C ft Runtown – ‘Said’
  • Kwesta ft Wale – ‘Spirit’
  • Fally Ipupa ft Kebzla & Naza – ‘Mannequin’
  • Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – ‘Particular’
  • Nsoki ft Rayvanny – ‘African Sunrise’
  • Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – ‘Nowo

Song of The Year

  • Wizkid – ‘Soco’
  • Big Shaq – ‘Man’s Not Hot’
  • Davido – ‘FIA’
  • Distruction Boyz – ‘Omunye’
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – ‘African Beauty’
  • Afro B – ‘Joanna (Drogba)’
  • Nasty C & Runtown – ‘Said’
  • Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid – ‘Fake Love’
  • Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince, Nasty C, Patoranking & Jidenna – ‘Particular’
  • Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – ‘Kwangaru’

Best African Dancehall/Reggae Act

  • Stonewbwoy – Ghana
  • Burnaboy – Nigeria
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana
  • Timaya – Nigeria
  • Samini – Ghana
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Winky D – Zimbabwe
  • Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
  • Wyre – Kenya
  • Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA Achievers Award

  • Luol Deng – South Sudan
  • Trevor Noah – South Africa
  • Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
  • Fatma Samoura – Senegal
  • Kamaru Usman – Nigeria
  • Serge Ibaka – Congo
  • Bismack Biyombo – DRC
  • D. J Mbenga – Congo DRC
  • Nigerian Bobsled Team
  • Djimon Honsou – Benin
%d bloggers like this: